David Tourgeman brought a putative class and representative action against Dell Financial Services, L.P. (Dell Financial Services),
[…] Specifically, respondents contend that Tourgeman failed to present "evidence of how many of [respondents'] letters or lawsuits allegedly misidentified the original creditor or otherwise ran afoul of the law." (Italics added.)
In a related argument, respondents contend that Tourgeman failed to demonstrate that this action would benefit the public because a federal court rejected related claims on the merits. Section 425.17, subdivision (b)(2) states that a court is to assume that the challenged action will be successful in considering whether the action benefits the public. (Ibid. ["The action, if successful, would enforce an important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant benefit ... on the general public or a large class of persons." (italics added)].) The merits of Tourgeman's claim are thus irrelevant in determining whether the action meets the public benefit requirement of section 425.17, subdivision (b)(2).
"`"[C]ongress chose a `private attorney general' approach to assume enforcement of the FDCPA"' [citation]."