They pointed out that the motion was not accompanied by a declaration from any AHMSI
On September 23, 2011, the trial court granted AHMSI's request for a protective order. The court found there had "been a showing that the information is proprietary in nature." The formal order, filed November 15, 2011, adopted the proposed comprehensive protective order.
"Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order."
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, subdivision (b), provides a nonexclusive list of permissible directions that may be included in a protective order. (Cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060, subd. (b).) A protective order may include the direction that "a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b)(13); cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060, subd. (b)(5).)
First, as to the timeliness of the motion for a protective order, the promptness of the request turns on the facts.