Ohio| Change
[…] This argument is unsupported by the policy language and by California law regarding causation in the first party insurance context.

First, the Geico policy provides that "'Loss' means direct and accidental loss of or damages to" the insured's vehicle. (Italics added.) The trial court had a substantial basis to find the direct cause of Springer's current claimed loss was Cafaros's conduct and not the collision.

Additionally, Insurance Code section 530 states: "An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause." (Italics added.) This statute codifies the efficient proximate cause doctrine applicable to first party insurance, under which if there is more than one cause for a loss, coverage turns on whether the efficient proximate cause of the loss—the "'predominat[ing] cause'"—is a covered peril.