Washington| Change
[…] (See Boothby v. Atlas Mechanical, Inc. (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1595, 1600-1601 [vested vacation time is a form of wage]; Grant-Burton v. Covenant Care, Inc. (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1361, 1376 [bonuses earned by an employee may constitute wages].)

Darbun argues that even assuming a portion of the Mexican judgment constitutes compensation rather than a penalty, a California court may not enforce a foreign judgment if any part of the judgment is a penalty. This argument is unsupported.

Section 1715, subdivision (b)(2) provides: "This chapter does not apply to a foreign-country judgment, even if the judgment grants or denies recovery of a sum of money, to the extent that the judgment is any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . A fine or other penalty." (Italics added.) The phrase "to the extent" plainly suggests that the bar on enforcing judgments applies only to the portion of the judgment constituting a prohibited category.