Washington| Change
[…] [Citation.] . . . Drafters of the uniform act believed codification of uniform rules would satisfy foreign reciprocity concerns and encourage greater recognition and enforcement of American judgments abroad. [Citations.]" (Manco Contracting, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 198.)

Under the Foreign-Country Judgments Act, a court "shall recognize a foreign-country judgment to which this chapter applies." (§ 1716, subd. (a).) Section 1715 provides that the chapter applies to all foreign money judgments that are "final, conclusive, and enforceable," except for three categories of excluded judgments. (§ 1715, subds. (a), (b).) On these three categories, the Act states: "This chapter does not apply to a foreign-country judgment . . . to the extent that the judgment is any of the following: [¶] (1) A judgment for taxes. [¶] (2) A fine or other penalty. [¶] (3) [A judgment pertaining to divorce, support, or maintenance]." (§ 1715, subd. (b).)

A party seeking to enforce a foreign judgment has the burden to show the chapter applies to the judgment, including that the judgment does not fall within the excluded categories. (§ 1715, subd. (c).)