JOHNSON, J.
[…] However, based on our review of the trial court's order re: evidentiary objections to the declaration of Alison Vredenburgh in opposition to motion for summary judgment of PCI (Order), it appears that PCI asserted a virtually identical objection to each paragraph of Vredenburgh's declaration with which it took issue, to wit: "GROUNDS FOR OBJECTION: Lack of foundation; . . . § 702. . . . [T]he problems with Ms. Vredenburgh's opinions which are based largely on amateur photographs which are no substitute for a visual examination or a study; . . . §§ 701, 720, 801, 802, 804, Daubert v. Merrell Dow [Pharmaceuticals, Inc.], 509 U.S. 579."
Under section 801, if "a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶] (a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and [¶] (b) Based on matter . . . that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion." Under section 801, subdivision (b), the trial court acts as a "gatekeeper" to exclude expert testimony based on matter of a type on which an expert may not reasonably rely.