JOHNSON, J.
[…] (Jennifer C., supra, 168 Cal.App.4th at p. 1332; Powell, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at pp. 128-130.) Giving Vredenburgh's declaration the liberal construction required, we conclude that the explanation provided for her opinion was sufficient and that the trial court could not properly exclude the expert testimony based on her purported reliance on digital photographs. The court failed to liberally construe the declaration, and abused its discretion in sustaining PCI's objections to that declaration based on section 801. (See Garrett, supra, 214 Cal.App.4th at p. 189.)
Section 702, subdivision (a), states the general rule that "[s] ubject to Section 801, the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter." (Italics added.) Apparently, PCI argued that Vredenburgh's testimony was inadmissible under section 702, as it was not based on personal knowledge.