The court denied the gag order, finding the minor had failed to demonstrate a "`reasonable likelihood'" that he would be unable to obtain a fair trial. (Id. at pp. 620-621.) The minor sought a writ of mandate. He argued that under California law juveniles were entitled to closed hearings, and that press attendance was inconsistent with "the confidentiality so assured." (Id. at pp. 621-622.) The relevant language of the governing statute, Welfare and Institutions Code section 676, was virtually identical to section 346.
The Supreme Court rejected the minor's contention that the Legislature could not have intended to include the press among the class of persons with a "`direct and legitimate interest in the particular case or the work of the court ....'" (Brian W., supra, 20 Cal.3d at p. 622.) The court reviewed the legislative history, and cited comments of the study commission that proposed the statutory language, urging juvenile courts to actively encourage greater participation by the press.