(1996) 14 Cal.4th 479, 487 [59 Cal.Rptr.2d 20, 926 P.2d 1114].) Where interpretation of a statute forms the basis of a ruling, the reviewing court will independently review the statute to determine the validity of the ruling and review the trial court's ruling rather than its rationale. (County of Solano v. Handlery (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 566, 572 [66 Cal.Rptr.3d 201].)
The Transfer Disclosure Law applies, with enumerated exceptions, to sales or other transfers of "real property ... improved with or consisting of not less than one nor more than four dwelling units." (§ 1102, subd. (a).) Section 1102.3 provides that "[t]he transferor of any real property subject to this article shall deliver to the prospective transferee the written statement required by this article ...." The form of the required TDS is set forth in detail in section 1102.6. It was the Legislature's purpose that the Transfer Disclosure Law "`reduce litigation and disputes pertaining to certain real property sales transactions.'" (Realmuto v.