(d)), transfers from one co-owner to another co-owner (id., subd. (e)) and transfers between spouses resulting from a marital dissolution (id., subd. (g)). Section 1102.2 does not exclude transfers of mixed-use property from the Transfer Disclosure Law's coverage.
Application of the Transfer Disclosure Law to mixed-use property where the residential portion is four or fewer units is also supported by other enactments of the Legislature which expressly defined "residential real property" to exclude mixed-use properties. For instance, Business and Professions Code section 11423, adopted in 1992, defines "residential real property" to mean "real property located in the State of California containing only a one-to-four family residence." (Id., subd. (a)(3), italics added.) The same language was used in section 2954.8, adopted in 1976, governing the handling of impound accounts by financial institutions.