In this case, we are asked to determine the enforceability of provisions in home purchase contracts that require the homeowners to submit
[…] (§§ 896, 897.) Chapter 3 imposes an obligation on the builder to furnish a minimum one-year express written limited warranty covering the fit and finish of specified building components (§ 900), but allows the builder to offer a greater or longer warranty through an "enhanced protection agreement" (§§ 901-906). Chapter 3 also imposes an obligation on the homeowner to follow all reasonable maintenance obligations and schedules. (§ 907.) Chapter 5 sets out the procedure for claims brought under the Act, including the applicable statute of limitations (§ 941), the burden of proof (§ 942), the exclusiveness of the Act (§ 943), the damages that may be recovered (§ 944), and the affirmative defenses that may be asserted (§ 945.5). It also provides that the Act's "provisions, standards, rights, and obligations ... are binding upon all original purchasers and their successors in-interest." (§ 945.)
The chapter at issue here, division 2, part 2, title 7, chapter 4 of the Civil Code (Chapter 4), prescribes nonadversarial prelitigation procedures a homeowner must initiate before bringing a civil action against the builder for alleged construction defects.