LaPORTE, J.
[…] As we will explain, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that defendants' failure to produce corporate representative deponents lacked substantial justification. The evidence was sufficient to support findings that defendants agreed to an extension of the discovery cut-off in order to allow the corporate representative depositions without imposing any conditions on the scope of those depositions, and therefore had no grounds for refusing to submit to the depositions pursuant to the deposition notices served on January 3, 2012.
Section 2024.060 provides that the parties to an action can enter into an agreement to extend the time for completion of discovery. "This agreement may be informal, but it shall be confirmed in a writing that specifies the extended date." (§ 2024.060.)