Dismissal of a civil complaint is said to be voluntary when requested by the plaintiff and involuntary when ordered by the court. A dismissal may be
[…] (Syverson, supra, 171 Cal.App.3d at p. 112.)
The complaint may be dismissed entirely or as to a defendant when the forum is inconvenient (§§ 581, subd. (h), 418.10, subd. (a)(2)), the plaintiff has not advanced the litigation within the time periods required by chapter 1.5 (beginning with § 583.110) (§ 581, subd. (g)), or a party fails to appear for trial (§ 581, subd. (l)).
Alternatively, the "`action'" may be dismissed when the plaintiff has not advanced the litigation within the time periods required by chapter 1.5 (beginning with § 583.110) (§ 581, subd. (b)(4)) or any party fails to appear for trial (§ 581, subd. (b)(3), (5)).
Dismissal is mandatory in two cases. "(d) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (e), the court shall dismiss the complaint, or any cause of action asserted in it, in its entirety or as to any defendant, with prejudice, when upon the trial and before the final submission of the case, the plaintiff abandons it.