O'ROURKE, J.
[…] (§ 25504; see Moss v. Kroner, at p. 873.) Another section imposes joint and several liability on any person who "materially assists" in any violation of section 25401 "with intent to deceive or defraud . . . ." (§ 25504.1; Arei II Cases, at p. 1013 [liability under section 25504.1 is aider and abettor liability]; Moss v. Kroner, at p. 873; Viterbi, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at p. 936.) Such actors are "jointly and severally liable with any other person liable under this chapter for such violation." (§ 25504.1.)
In 2004, the Legislature enacted section 25501.5. (Stats. 2004, ch. 575, § 2, p. 3553; see People v. Cole, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 477, fn. 23.) Section 25501.5 provides in part: "A person who purchases a security from or sells a security to a broker-dealer that is required to be licensed and has not, at the time of the sale or purchase, applied for and secured from the commissioner a certificate under Part 3 (commencing with Section 25200), that is in effect at the time of the sale or purchase authorizing that broker-dealer to act in that capacity, may bring an action for rescission of the sale or purchase or, if the plaintiff or the defendant no longer owns the security, for damages." (§ 25501.5, subd. (a)(1).)
On rescission and tender of the security, a purchaser may recover the consideration he or she paid plus interest at the legal rate, less the amount of any income received on the security. (§ 25501.5, subd. (a)(2).)