(Health & Saf. Code, § 11000 et seq.) The Act classifies controlled substances into five schedules. (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11053-11058.) For example, codeine, hydrocodone, morphine, and methadone are examples of schedule II drugs. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11055, subds. (b)(1)(G), (I), (L) & (c)(14).) With the exception of a 72-hour supply for a patient, or an order for use by a hospital patient, no controlled substance classified in schedule II "shall" be dispensed without a prescription." (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11158, subds. (a), (b), 11159.) Except when ordered for use by a hospital patient, "or when dispensed directly to an ultimate user by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist or pharmacy, no controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V may be dispensed without a prescription." (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11158, subd. (a); see id., § 11159.)
Prescriptions for schedules II through V drugs must be made on an official form, but schedules III through V drugs may be dispensed upon an oral or electronically transmitted prescription. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11164, subds.