Ohio| Change
[…] Even if the total monthly housing costs were supported by the evidence, the Lim Parties failed to explain how those costs translated into a purchase price. Without an explanation of how the Lim Parties derived the purchase prices they claim would have been appropriate, they cannot prevail.

All other issues are moot.

DISPOSITION

The orders are reversed.

The Developer shall recover its costs on appeal.

BOREN, P. J. and FERNS, J.*, concurs.

FootNotes


1. All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated.
2. Evidence Code section 400 provides: "As used in this article, `preliminary fact' means a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence. The phrase `the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence' includes the qualification or disqualification of a person to be a witness and the existence or nonexistence of a privilege."
* Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.