We conclude that Rhea's contentions are without merit, and accordingly we affirm the trial court's judgment in favor of General Atomics.
[…] However, none of those provisions advance Rhea's argument.
Labor Code section 221 states: "It shall be unlawful for any employer to collect or receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said employee." Rhea apparently contends that if vacation benefits are categorized as "wages," then an employer impermissibly collects wages from an employee when it requires that the employee use vacation
Rhea cites Labor Code section 222, which states: "It shall be unlawful, in case of any wage agreement arrived at through collective bargaining, either willfully or unlawfully or with intent to defraud an employee, a competitor, or any other person, to withhold from said employee any part of the wage agreed upon." This provision does not apply here because (1) there is no evidence that General Atomics is subject to a collective bargaining agreement, and (2) General Atomics's practice of requiring exempt employees to use Annual Leave for partial-day absences does not constitute a withholding of any