From the pleadings we discern the following facts:
[…] [Citation.] [¶] Matters which would be excluded under the rules of evidence if proffered by a witness in a trial as hearsay, conclusions or impermissible opinions, must be disregarded in supporting affidavits." (Hayman v. Block (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 629, 639 [222 Cal.Rptr. 293].)
Here, both EMWD and the majority rely on Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (d), for the proposition that the trial court could consider Lang's summary of EMWD's records, along with its attachments, as substantive evidence of cessations of work during the project.
As provided by Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (d): "Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole." Evidence Code section 1523 is a best evidence rule allowing secondary evidence to prove the content of a writing. "Secondary evidence, of course, must comply with the rules governing the admissibility of evidence generally, including relevance [citation] and the hearsay rule [citation]."