CHANEY, J.
[…] We are bound by the trial court's credibility determinations and neither reweigh the evidence nor reassess credibility determinations, as "`[t]he Court of Appeal is not a second trier of fact. . . .' [Citation.]" (In re Marriage of Balcof (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1509, 1531; Estate of Young (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 62, 76.)
In addition, under Business and Professions Code section 9884.9, subdivision (a), "The automotive repair dealer shall give to the customer a written estimated price for labor and parts necessary for a specific job. No work shall be done and no charges shall accrue before authorization to proceed is obtained from the customer." The trial court did not believe Peytchev's claim that Theus signed the written repair estimate, thereby authorizing him to make the repairs, and concluded, "there is no credible evidence that Theus authorized the repair."