BENKE, Acting P. J.
[…] (Kelly v. Stamps.com Inc. (2005) 135 Cal.App.4th 1088, 1097-1098 (Kelly).)
California law prohibits sexual harassment in the workplace. (Gov. Code, § 12940, subd. (j)(1).) "The FEHA `declares certain kinds of discrimination and harassment in the workplace to be "unlawful employment practice[s]."'" (McClung v. Employment Development Dept. (2004) 34 Cal.4th 467, 471.) Generally, absent certain exceptions not applicable here, an administrative complaint must be filed within one year from the date of the alleged unlawful practice. (See Gov. Code, § 12960, subd. (d) ["No complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred."].)
In our independent review of the record and the operative complaint, we conclude the District satisfied its initial burden to show there is a complete defense to Gerber's FEHA-based claims, namely his first through fifth causes of action. (See Aguilar, supra, 25 Cal.4th at pp. 839-840.)