We agree that Williams may not be placed in the county jail for the purpose of receiving competency services. We also agree that, absent a determin
[…] A defendant may be found incompetent to stand trial due to a mental disorder or a developmental disability.
Sections 1370 and 1370.1 contain many similarities, and even some virtually identical provisions, but there are some important differences. One of those differences is relevant to this writ proceeding. It concerns the placement options available to the trial court when deciding where the incompetent person should receive services designed to help that person attain competency.
We focus on the statute applicable to this case — section 1370.1. Under this statute, "[i]f the defendant is found mentally incompetent and is developmentally disabled, the trial or judgment shall be suspended until the defendant becomes mentally competent." (Subd. (a)(1)(B).)