We agree that Williams may not be placed in the county jail for the purpose of receiving competency services. We also agree that, absent a determin
[…] The district attorney argues Williams is properly placed in county jail because of a 2012 amendment to section 1369.1 pursuant to which a "`treatment facility' includes a county jail." (§ 1369.1, subd. (a).) As we now explain, while a county jail may qualify as a "treatment facility" for certain purposes, it does not qualify as a placement option under section 1370.1.
First, the only reference to "treatment facility" in subdivision (a)(1)(B) — which, as noted, contains the placement options in section 1370.1 — is contained in paragraph (ii). That paragraph gives the court the option to place someone in a "secure treatment facility for the care and treatment of the developmentally disabled...." (Subd. (a)(1)(B)(ii), italics added.) As we have already explained, however, based on the record before us, Williams does not qualify for placement under paragraph (ii) of subdivision (a)(1)(B).