We choose to address the merits of the contention because Carlton provided some legal argument.
California Rules of Court, rule 3.1320(j) provides, "Unless otherwise ordered, defendant has 10 days to answer or otherwise plead to the complaint or the remaining causes of action following: [¶] (1) The overruling of the demurrer; [¶] (2) The expiration of the time to amend if the demurrer was sustained with leave to amend; or [¶] (3) The sustaining of the demurrer if the demurrer was sustained without leave to amend."
Section 471.5, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "If the complaint is amended, a copy of the amendments shall be filed ... and a copy of the amendments or amended complaint must be served upon the defendants affected thereby. The defendant shall answer the amendments, or the complaint as amended, within 30 days after service thereof, or such other time as the court may direct, and judgment by default may be entered upon failure to answer, as in other cases."
Carlton contends the trial court erred by sustaining the demurrer as to the breach of contract cause of action in the SAC because the trial court overruled the demurrer to the breach of contract cause of action in the FAC, and no changes were made to the cause of action in the SAC.
Dr.