Ohio| Change
[…] Whenever any statement is filed pursuant to this section changing the name and address of the agent for service of process, that statement supersedes any previously filed statement pursuant to this section, the statement in the original articles of organization, and the statement in any restated articles of organization that have been filed. . . ."6 The change in designated agents for service of process is effective upon filing the new statement of information with the Secretary of State. (See former Corp. Code, § 17061, subd. (b) ["[n]o change in the address of the agent for service of process or appointment of a new agent for service of process shall be effective until an amendment to the statement described in Section 17060 is filed"].)

c. A statement of damages must be served prior to entry of default and a default judgment

Section 425.10, subdivision (b), mandates that the complaint in actions for personal injury or wrongful death not state the amount of damages sought.