Ohio| Change
[…] Campbell (1994) 8 Cal.4th 975, 980 ["[b]ecause the law favors disposing of cases on their merits, `any doubts in applying section 473 must be resolved in favor of the party seeking relief from default"].)

b. Rules governing service on a limited liability company's designated agent

Section 416.10, subdivision (a), authorizes service on a corporation by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint "[t]o the person designated as an agent for service of process" as provided by various sections of the Corporations Code. (Somewhat more broadly, section 416.10, subdivision (b), permits service on specified officers of a corporation "or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.") Similarly, former section 17061, subdivision (b) (Stats. 1996, ch. 57, § 9, p. 239), part of the now-repealed Beverly-Killea Limited Liability Company Act,5 provided service upon a limited liability company may be effected by personal delivery of a copy of any process to an individual