Barlow (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 185, 189-190 [47 Cal.Rptr.3d 687] (Fininen).) This standard applies to judgments based on affidavits or declarations, as well as judgments based on oral testimony. (Fininen, supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at p. 189.)
Section 1281.9, subdivision (a) provides a list of potentially disqualifying information to which the parties are entitled. For example, the arbitrator must disclose "any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge," as well as "matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards