IRION, J.
[…] BD also asserts the current protective order is insufficient to protect its proprietary information because, even at its highest level of protection, Quidel's senior vice president of business development may view the document production.
We issued the requested stay temporarily, requested an informal response to the petition and issued Palma notice. (Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171, 178.) Quidel filed an informal response to the petition on September 5, 2014.
Evidence Code section 1060 creates a privilege for trade secrets and authorizes the owner of a trade secret to refuse to disclose the secret "if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice." In Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Superior Court (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1384 (Bridgestone) the court of appeal applied Evidence Code section 1060 in the context of civil discovery.