KLINE, P. J. —
[…] (DNA Testing, supra, 127 Harv. L.Rev. at p. 183.) It has also been suggested that the impact of collecting DNA from arrestees may be small because many have previously been convicted, so already have profiles in the database, and many of the others will have profiles added upon conviction. (Kaye, The Constitutionality of DNA Sampling on Arrest (2001) 10 Cornell J.L. & Pub. Pol'y 455, 502.)
Section 825, subdivision (a)(1), requires that an arrestee "be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays."