Ohio| Change
[…] The award of $150,000 in punitive damages against Tomkow is similarly supported by the value of the preferred shares he owns in RComm, which was shown to be $442,307.25. In addition, both defendants have net equity in their homes and bank accounts.

Prejudgment Interest

RPost contends Barton was not entitled to prejudgment interest, because Barton's shares were not marketable and he did not suffer any loss. This is correct.

Civil Code section 3336 provides: "The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: [¶] First—The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and [¶] Second—A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property."

In a successful action for conversion, the plaintiff can recover the market value of the converted property, plus interest from the date of conversion. (Crofoot Lumber, Inc. v. Ford (1961) 191 Cal.App.2d 238, 249.)