KITCHING, J. —
[…] We conclude the answer to this question is "no."
Further, assuming the declarations were in fact exchanged during the mediation — an assertion that Gilda denies — this does not put them into the category of writings prepared "in the course of" mediation. Under Evidence Code section 1120, a writing that is otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation does not "become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation." (Evid. Code, § 1120, subd. (a).) Section 1120 limits the scope of Evidence Code section 1119 and thus prevents parties from using mediation as a pretext to shield materials from disclosure.