KEATY, Judge.
[…] Id. Given the foregoing, the Minvielle court concluded that in order to file suit based upon an expired mineral lease, the subsequent landowner needed to have either "privity of contract, assignment of rights, or be the beneficiary of a stipulation pour autrui." Id. at 776.
Based on the reasoning in Minvielle, we conclude that the right to sue the defendants for damages under the Burrill and Farrar Leases did not automatically
Louisiana Civil Code Article 1978 provides that "[a] contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary." Duck claims that the two mineral leases under which the defendants historically conducted oilfield operations on the property he now owns, i.e., the Burrill Lease, or property adjacent to the property that he now owns, i.e., the Farrar Lease, each contained damage clauses intended for the