PICKETT, Judge.
[…] Jeansonne's motion for new trial.
Mr. Roy appealed the trial court's denial of his La.Code Civ.P. art. 971 special motion to strike; he argues the trial court
The denial of a special motion to strike presents a question of law that we review to determine whether the trial court was legally correct or incorrect. Savoie v. Page, 09-415 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/4/09), 23 So.3d 1013, writ denied, 10-96 (La.4/5/10), 31 So.3d 365.
Louisiana Code Civil Procedure Article 971(A)(1) provides:
Article 971(F)(1)(a) defines an "[a]ct in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue" to include "[a]ny written or oral statement or writing made before a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law." Article 971 was passed to curb "a disturbing increase in lawsuits brought primarily to chill the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of freedom of speech and petition for redress of grievances."