ROSEMARY LEDET, Judge.
[…] See First South Production Credit Ass'n v. Georgia-Pacific, 585 So.2d 545 (La.1991) (holding that "[a]s long as the facts constituting a claim are alleged, the party may be granted any relief to which he is entitled under the pleadings and the evidence; the `theory of the case' doctrine, under which a party must select a theory of his case or defense and adhere to it throughout the litigation, has been abolished."); see also La. C.C.P. art. 862 (providing that a party may be granted any relief to which they are entitled "even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief")
The Wadicks further contend that their amended petition, filed on July 1, 2013, was filed well in advance of the scheduled December 2, 2013 trial date.