HIGGINBOTHAM, J.
[…] The attorney fees awarded in this case "must relate to necessary services which actually benefitted or augmented recovery" from the third-party tortfeasor. See Moody, 498 So.2d at 1086. Additionally, in determining what constitutes a "reasonable" attorney fee, the court in Moody stated that courts must follow the guidelines of the Code of Professional Responsibility. Id. Further, the plain language of La. R.S. 23:1103(C)(1) mandates that attorney fees "shall" be determined by the trial court "based on the proportionate services of the attorneys which benefitted or augmented the recovery from the third party." Since the record lacks the evidence necessary to calculate attorney fees, we must remand this case to the trial court for a post-judgment hearing on the appropriate and reasonable amount of attorney fees that are owed, if any.