HIGGINBOTHAM, J.
[…] It is our opinion that La. R.S. 23:1103 unambiguously and unmistakably provides that wherever an injured employee who is entitled to workers' compensation also seeks recovery against the third-party tortfeasor, the employer may seek recovery against the third-party tortfeasor as well, and the employer is entitled to recover each dollar it paid in workers' compensation benefits prior to the injured employee recovering from the third-party tortfeasor or his insurer.
Additionally, contrary to Mayfield's argument, the statutory language in La. R.S. 23:1103(B) clearly evidences the intent of the legislature to require that employers receive a credit for the entire amount of the judgment up to the amount the employer actually paid to or on behalf of the employee, "without regard to how the damages have been itemized or classified by the judge." See La. R.S. 23:1103(B).