ROSEMARY LEDET, Judge.
[…] Mr. Tran then tried to swing at him, but he missed. Mr. Canales threw him to the ground and started hitting him. Mr. Tran was arrested as the aggressor; however, the charges were later dropped. Mr. Tran
Mr. Tran testified that he still suffers from medical problems as a result of the stabbing incident, such as digestion problems and emotional problems. He also testified that he moved to Texas after the stabbing incident because it was emotionally too hard for him to stay in Louisiana.
A review of the record for errors patent reveals one. According to La.C.Cr.P. art. 873, "[i]f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately."
In the instant case, the trial court denied Mr. Canales' motion for new trial; the trial court then stated "[w]aive delays in sentencing?" Mr. Canales' counsel responded "[y]our honor, I believe some of the family wishes to present testimony before sentencing."