CHANEY, J. —
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11040, subd. 2(K).) In this definition, "work" as a noun means "employment" — time during which an employee is subject to an employer's control. "Work" as a verb means "exertion" — activities an employer may suffer or permit an employee to perform. (See Tennessee Coal Co. v. Muscoda Local (1944) 321 U.S. 590, 598 [88 L.Ed. 949, 64 S.Ct. 698] [work is "physical or mental exertion (whether burdensome or not) controlled or required by the employer and pursued necessarily and primarily for the benefit of the employer and his business"].) Section 226.7, which as noted provides that "[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period," uses "work" as an infinitive verb contraposed with "rest." It is evident, therefore, that "work" in that section means exertion on an employer's behalf.
"Not all employees at work actually perform work.