Washington| Change
[…] DISCUSSION

Employers contend the arbitrator did not have the power to correct or modify the November 8, 2012 Binding Arbitration Award to add prejudgment interest, and the January 17, 2013 Final Binding Arbitration Award was untimely. Employers also contend the arbitrator did not have the power to award prejudgment interest on top of the maximum liability of $950,000, because the award could not exceed the policy limit. Based on these contentions, Employers asserts the trial court should have vacated the arbitration award under Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4), because the arbitrator "exceeded [her] powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted." For the reasons set forth below, we reject Employers' contentions.