DUARTE, J. —
[…] Accordingly, we reject the Department's claim that section 34178 is limited either by the general purpose of Assembly Bill 1X 26, or any of the specific statutes cited to us.
The Department contends that a portion of Assembly Bill 1484 retrospectively invalidated the reentered agreements. We disagree.
As quoted earlier, section 34177.3, subdivision (c) partly provides that, "Successor agencies shall lack the authority to ... transfer any powers or revenues of the successor agency to any other party ... except pursuant to an enforceable obligation on a [ROPS] approved by the department. Any such transfers of authority or revenues that are not made pursuant to an enforceable obligation on a [ROPS] approved by the [Department] are hereby declared to be void ...." Subdivision (a) of section 34177.3 precludes "new redevelopment work," except as to enforceable obligations that existed before Assembly Bill 1X 26 took effect. Subdivision (d) partly provides: "Any actions taken by redevelopment agencies to create obligations after June 27, 2011, are ultra vires and do not create enforceable obligations." Subdivision (e) provides: "The Legislature finds and declares that the provisions of this section are declaratory of existing law." (See Stats. 2012, ch. 26, § 12.)
We reject the Department's view that Assembly Bill 1484 has such retrospective effect.
The general rule is that a "`statute may be applied retroactively only if it contains express language of retroactivity or if other sources provide a clear and unavoidable implication that the Legislature intended retroactive application.'" (McClung, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 475.) Here, Assembly Bill 1484 does not state that it is to be applied retrospectively.
The Department emphasizes that section 34177.3, subdivision (e) states the section is declaratory of existing law. Further, the Department relies on section 34177.3, subdivision (d), which states: "Any actions taken by redevelopment agencies to create obligations after June 27, 2011, are ultra vires and do not create enforceable obligations," and section 34177.3, subdivision (a), which partly provides: "Successor agencies shall lack the authority to, and shall not, create new enforceable obligations under the authority of the Community Redevelopment Law ... or begin new redevelopment work, except in compliance with an enforceable obligation that existed prior to June 28, 2011." The Department claims the only extant obligations before that date were obligations of the redevelopment agencies, not the successor agencies,