DUARTE, J. —
[…] (§ 34179, subd. (h), as amended by Stats. 2012, ch. 26, §§ 16, 40.)
Assembly Bill 1484 also added new section 34177.3, providing in part as follows:
On February 15, 2011 (before Assem. Bill 1X 26 had passed), Emeryville and its redevelopment agency had entered into a contract under which the agency pledged funds to Emeryville for redeveloping 27 projects. Emeryville realized that contract was subsequently invalidated by Assembly Bill 1X 26 — specifically, the first clause of section 34178, subdivision (a). However, it also realized that the statute also provided that "a successor entity wishing to enter or reenter into agreements with the city ... that formed the redevelopment agency that it is succeeding may do so upon obtaining the approval of its oversight board." (§ 34178, subd. (a).)
On June 19, 2012, Emeryville and the successor agency executed five agreements, restating the provisions as to five of the original projects, and on June 26, 2012 (one day prior to the effective date of Assem.