DUARTE, J. —
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 34177, subd. (h).)
To ensure each ROPS is accurate, both the Department and the State Controller, not a party herein, have the authority to require documentation of purported enforceable obligations, and they and any "taxing entity" have authority to sue "to prevent a violation under this part ...." (§ 34177, subd. (a)(2).) The Department also has authority to "review an oversight board action taken pursuant to" Assembly Bill 1X 26. (§ 34179, subd. (h).)
Under Assembly Bill 1X 26, section 34178, subdivision (a) provided in full as follows: "Commencing on the operative date of this part, agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city or county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the redevelopment agency are invalid and shall not be binding on the successor agency; provided, however, that a successor entity wishing to enter or reenter into agreements with the city, county, or city and county that formed the redevelopment agency that it is succeeding may do so upon obtaining the approval of its oversight board." (Italics added.)
Further, section 34180, subdivision (h) requires oversight board approval of a request by a successor agency to enter into such an agreement.
However, effective June 27, 2012, Assembly Bill No. 1484 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.) (hereafter Assembly Bill 1484) (Stats. 2012, ch. 26, § 14) added the following sentence to section 34178, subdivision (a): "A successor agency or an oversight board shall not exercise the powers granted by this subdivision to restore funding for an enforceable obligation that was deleted or reduced by the [Department] pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 34179 unless it reflects the decisions made during the meet and confer process with
Assembly Bill 1484 made other significant changes as well. Originally, section 34179, subdivision (h) in part provided, "The Department ... may review an oversight board action taken pursuant to the act adding this part.