ZELON, J.
[…] Schuff demurred to the complaint on, inter alia, statute of limitations grounds. The trial court agreed that Atom Express's claims against Schuff were barred by the statute of limitations and were otherwise deficient. The court dismissed the complaint against Schuff. Atom Express appeals.
Because the dispute between Atom Express and Schuff arises from interstate shipments and Atom Express seeks to recover interstate freight charges, it is undisputed that the applicable statute of limitations is set forth in 49 U.S.C. section 14705, subdivision (a), which provides, "A carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 [49 U.S.C. § 13501 et seq.] must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 18 months after the claim accrues." This provision preempts any state law that would provide a longer limitations period for interstate freight charges. (Emmert Indus. Corp. v. Artisan Associates (9th Cir. 2007) 497 F.3d 982, 988-991.)