BEDSWORTH, ACTING P. J.
[…] He further alleged that his compensation was to be 80 percent of whatever First Nations received from each loan he produced. He alleged that he originated seven loans for First Nations, five of which were funded. He alleged that he solicited and met with the borrowers, prepared and submitted the loan applications for processing, and personally oversaw the loans from pre-approval to approval. He was the only First Nations agent to contact these borrowers before funding.
Section 10166.01, subdivision (b)(1), defines "mortgage loan originator" as "an individual who takes a residential mortgage loan application or offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan for compensation or gain." As of January 1, 2011, this individual must be licensed as set forth in section 10166.02, subdivision (b) in order to receive compensation. (§ 10137; Fin. Code, § 22100.) Before January 1, this individual had to have a valid real estate broker's license. (See §§ 10131, subd.