WILLHITE, J. —
[…] We find that the PUC does not have exclusive jurisdiction over Wilson's claims, but we agree there was insufficient evidence to support her IIED and negligence claims and that the punitive damages award was unjustified. Although we reject Edison's contention that there was insufficient evidence to support the nuisance claim, we find the jury may have relied upon irrelevant evidence in considering that claim, and therefore the nuisance claim must be retried.
Section 1759, subdivision (a) provides: "No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court." On appeal, Edison argues that Wilson's claims are barred under section 1759 by the PUC's exclusive jurisdiction over the design, siting, operation, and safety of Edison's electrical distribution system.