WILLHITE, J. —
[…] (Doney, supra, 23 Cal.3d at pp. 98-99.)
Having concluded that section 1759 raises an issue of subject matter jurisdiction that is not waived by a party's failure to raise it in its answer or a demurrer, we must determine whether that statute bars Wilson's claims. For that we turn to Covalt, supra, 13 Cal.4th 893, in which the Supreme Court developed a three-part test to determine whether section 1759 applies.
In Covalt, supra, 13 Cal.4th 893, the Supreme Court was required to reconcile section 1759 with another provision of the Public Utilities Act, section 2106, that allowed private actions for damages against public utilities in certain circumstances. Section 2106 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom."
The Covalt court observed that "[t]he Waters rule may be further understood by considering examples of how it has been applied by our Courts of