Ohio| Change
[…] G049217; (3) this court's order filed on November 14, 2013, denying Nazarzai's petition for a writ of habeas corpus or certiorari in case No. G049217; (4) Nazarzai's petition for a writ of habeas corpus or certiorari filed on December 11, 2013, in the California Supreme Court, case No. S215162; and (5) the California Supreme Court's January 15, 2014 order, in case No. S215162, denying Nazarzai's petition for a writ of habeas corpus or certiorari.4

The County defendants' request is granted pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d), which provides that judicial notice may be taken of the "[r]ecords of . . . any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States." (See Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a) [appellate court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in section 452].)

DISCUSSION

I.

THE COUNTY DEFENDANTS' DEMURRERS TO THE COMPLAINT WERE PROPERLY SUSTAINED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND.