Ohio| Change
[…] "`Imprisonment based upon a lawful arrest is not false, and is not actionable in tort.'" (Lopez v. City of Oxnard (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 1, 10.) "Sheriffs are not absolutely immune from civil suits for false imprisonment. Sheriffs may be responsible in damages for false imprisonment if they know the imprisonment is unlawful or if they are put on official notice sufficient to require investigation of its validity." (Ibid.) Code of Civil Procedure section 262.1, however, provides: "A sheriff or other ministerial officer is justified in the execution of, and shall execute, all process and orders regular on their face and issued by competent authority, whatever may be the defect in the proceedings upon which they were issued."

Here, Nazarzai did not allege in the complaint that the County defendants unlawfully incarcerated him based on the trial court's order of civil contempt.