Ohio| Change
[…] (Italics added.)

Nazarzai was not committed to a length of time in jail for civil contempt within the meaning of Penal Code section 19.2, but instead was incarcerated for an indefinite period until he complies with the trial court's orders within the meaning of former section 1219, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure, as follows: "Except as provided in subdivision (b),5 when the contempt consists of the omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of the person to perform, he or she may be imprisoned until he or she has performed it, and in that case the act shall be specified in the warrant of commitment."