Ohio| Change
[…] City of Oxnard, supra, 207 Cal.App.3d at p. 10) he should be released from custody. Allegations that Nazarzai had "demanded on numerous occasions" that he be released from custody did not trigger the County defendants' liability for false imprisonment if they did not release him upon those demands.

Nazarzai argued in opposition to the demurrers that he stated a claim for false imprisonment because he alleged the County defendants unlawfully failed to release him from custody on December 6, 2011—one year after he was initially incarcerated for civil contempt—in violation of Penal Code section 19.2.

Section 19.2 of the Penal Code provides: "In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county or city jail, or in a county or joint county penal farm, road camp, work camp, or other county adult detention facility, or committed to the sheriff for placement in any county adult detention facility, on conviction of a misdemeanor, or as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor, or upon commitment for civil contempt, or upon default in the payment of a fine upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor, or for any reason except upon conviction of a crime that specifies a felony punishment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 or a conviction of more than one offense when consecutive sentences have been imposed, be committed for a period in excess of one year; provided, however, that the time allowed on parole shall not be considered as a part of the period of confinement." (Italics added.)