Ohio| Change
[…] LaMarche (2003) 31 Cal.4th 728, 732, fn. 1.)
3. A dismissal "in the form of a written order signed by the court and filed in the action" is considered a judgment (Code Civ. Proc., § 581d) and thus is appealable under Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(1).
4. The State defendants filed a request that this court take judicial notice of certain trial court documents; Nazarzai did not oppose that request. On June 12, 2014, we granted the State defendants' request for judicial notice.
5. Subdivision (b) of former section 1219 of the Code of Civil Procedure provided: "Notwithstanding any other law, no court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime. Before finding a victim of a domestic violence crime in contempt as described in this section, the court may refer the victim for consultation with a domestic violence counselor. All communications between the victim and the domestic violence counselor that occur as a result of that referral shall remain confidential under Section 1037.2 of the Evidence Code."