MANELLA, J.
[…] (Shisler v. Sanfer Sports Cars, Inc., supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at p. 6.) The trial court's statutory interpretations also are independently reviewed. (County of San Diego v. Gorham (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 1215, 1230.) Any factual findings made by the trial court in resolving a motion to vacate are reviewed for substantial evidence. (Ibid.; Ramos v. Homeward Residential, Inc. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1434, 1440-1441.)
Bresler contends the court erred in failing to grant his motion to vacate pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 663. Section 663 provides: "A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts. . . . [¶] 2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict." Section 663 "is designed to enable speedy rectification of a judgment rendered upon erroneous application of the law to facts which have been found by the court or jury or which are otherwise uncontroverted." (Forman v.