Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, even if it could be found that the trial court abused its discretion — although we do not make such a finding — Jackson has failed to meet her burden on appeal to demonstrate that the trial court's denial of leave to amend was prejudicial. (See § 475 ["No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial. . . . There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown"]; Paterno v.