GRIMES, J.
[…] It is undisputed the 1992 lis pendens correctly recited the case name and case number, the parties to the action, and the legal description of the Property. We think this information would have put a reasonably prudent person on notice of the pendency of the 1992 action. Haq did not cite, nor have we found, any case holding that a drafting error of this nature constitutes a material defect or otherwise renders the lis pendens void.
Haq next argues the lis pendens was void and invalid because it was not filed in the court file after its recordation. Section 405.22 requires service of the lis pendens "to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll. . . . Immediately following recordation, a copy of the notice shall also be filed with the court in which the action is pending. Service shall also be made immediately and in the same manner upon each adverse party later joined in the action." (Ibid., italics added.)
As Haq concedes, in April 1992, she was not a party to the action or an owner of record. Therefore, she was not entitled to service of the 1992 lis pendens. Nothing in the record of the 1992 action suggests any party or record owner was unaware of the lis pendens.