GRIMES, J.
[…] (Los Angeles v. Morgan (1951) 105 Cal.App.2d 726, 733; see also 5 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate, supra, §§ 11:74, 11:75, pp. 11-229 to 11-231.) Haq raises two errors as the basis for her claim the 1992 lis pendens is void and should not be given legal effect: (1) the lis pendens misdescribed the nature of the pending action and referred to an inaccurate filing date; and (2) the recorded lis pendens was never filed in the 1992 action as required by statute. As we explain, neither of these defects establishes the 1992 lis pendens was void ab initio.
The current version of section 405.20, which sets forth the substance of what a lis pendens must contain, provides: "A party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged. The notice may be recorded in the office of the recorder of each county in which all or part of the real property is situated. The notice shall contain the names of all parties to the action and a description of the property affected by the action." (Italics added.) This version became effective January 1, 1993.
Haq does not contend the 1992 lis pendens failed to properly identify the parties to the 1992 action or that it failed to properly describe the Property.