GRIMES, J.
[…] Nothing in the record of the 1992 action suggests any party or record owner was unaware of the lis pendens. Indeed, the docket sheet presented to the court below shows that the 1992 action was duly contested with defendants appearing in and participating in the action up until the point their answers were stricken as a discovery sanction.
Haq's sole contention about the violation of the service and filing requirements is that there was no indication in the docket sheet that the 1992 lis pendens was filed in the court file, and as such, it is automatically void. Haq relies on section 405.23 which provides: "Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action." (Italics added.) Haq further relies on McKnight v. Superior Court (1985) 170 Cal.App.3d 291 (McKnight), arguing it stands for the general proposition that a lis pendens that is not filed in the pending court action is void.
McKnight is of no assistance to Haq.