Washington| Change
[…] (Chavez v. Indymac Mortgage Services (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 1052, 1062.) A quiet title cause of action requires allegations that "the plaintiff is the owner and in possession of the land and that the defendant claims an interest therein adverse to him." (South Shore Land Co. v. Petersen (1964) 226 Cal.App.2d 725, 740-741, citing Lucas v. Sweet (1956) 47 Cal.2d 20, 22 & Ephraim v. Metropolitan Trust Co. (1946) 28 Cal.2d 824, 833; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 761.020.) Causes of action for cancellation of instruments, slander of title, and fraud, like any claim, require the plaintiff to be injured. (See generally Civ. Code, § 3412 ["A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled"]; La Jolla Group II v. Bruce (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 461, 472 [the elements of a cause of action for slander of title are (1) a publication, which is (2) without privilege or justification, (3) false, and (4) causes pecuniary loss]; Small v. Fritz Companies, Inc.