Washington| Change
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 472b [time in which to amend a pleading after a demurrer has been sustained with leave to amend begins to run from service of the notice of the order, unless notice is waived in open court, and the waiver is entered in the minutes].) When a court rules on a submitted matter, the clerk must notify the parties of the ruling, but the notification "constitutes service of notice only if the clerk is required to give notice under Code of Civil Procedure section 664.5." (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1109(a).) Code of Civil Procedure section 664.5 does not directly require a clerk to give notice of orders or rulings on a demurrer.

Code of Civil Procedure section 664.5, subdivision (d), however, provides: "Upon order of the court in any action . . ., the clerk shall mail notice of entry of any judgment or ruling, whether or not appealable." For there to be an "order of the court," there must be "some indication in the record that an order by the court was, in fact, made." (Van Beurden Ins. Services, Inc. v. Customized Worldwide Weather Ins. Agency, Inc.