YEGAN, J. —
[…] Under the California Clean Air Act, the California Air Resources Board (CARB) is charged with developing a state implementation plan to ensure compliance with federal air quality standards. (§§ 39602, 41502-41505.) CARB is solely responsible for vehicular sources of air pollution. (§ 39002.) Local and regional air pollution control districts have the primary responsibility of controlling air pollution from all sources other than vehicular sources. (Ibid.) Section 42300, subdivision (a) provides: "Every district board may establish, by regulation, a permit system that requires ... that before any person builds, erects, alters, replaces, operates, or uses any article, machine, equipment, or other contrivance which may cause the issuance of air contaminants, the person obtain a permit to do so from the air pollution control officer of the district."
At issue is whether District is statutorily authorized to require a permit for the operation of the Oceano Dunes State Vehicular Recreational Area (SVRA), a 3,600-acre recreational park consisting of natural beach and sand dunes.