Ohio| Change
[…] (Camp, supra, 35 Cal.App.4th at p. 629.) As the court found, "[t]he Camps' allegation of an implied contract requiring good cause for termination is obviously in conflict with their express statements on the acknowledgement forms." (Ibid.) We reach the same conclusion here.
4. (Pugh v. See's Candies, Inc. (1981) 116 Cal.App.3d 311, 327, disapproved on other grounds as stated in Guz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 351; Foley, supra, 47 Cal.3d 654, 680 [adopting the factors stated in Pugh].)
5. Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (c) provides that "[u]nless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration."
6. The jury was instructed pursuant to CACI No. 2403 that it could consider the Pugh/Foley factors in deciding whether the parties had an implied-in-fact agreement to terminate only for good cause.