McDONALD, J.
[…] (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 436, 443-444.) "State law, like the FAA [Federal Arbitration Act], reflects a strong policy favoring arbitration agreements and requires close judicial scrutiny of waiver claims. [Citation.] Although a court may deny a petition to compel arbitration on the ground of waiver ([Code Civ. Proc.,] § 1281.2, subd. (a)), waivers are not to be lightly inferred and the party seeking to establish a waiver bears a heavy burden of proof." (St. Agnes Medical Center v. PacifiCare of California (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1187, 1195 (St. Agnes).) Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides that, on a petition to compel arbitration, a trial court shall order the parties to arbitrate a controversy if it determines an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless the court determines: "(a) [t]he right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner. . . ."
"[U]nder the [FAA] and the California Arbitration Act [citation] courts apply the same standards in determining waiver claims. [Citation.] . . . In St.