IRION, J.
[…] Filing a written order later on December 9, the court granted Plaintiffs' ex parte application and "dismissed forthwith" Clarke's motion to vacate the Judgment. The court ruled that it lacked jurisdiction on both grounds pleaded: (1) Clarke did not obtain a ruling on his motion within 60 days of the filing of his motion; and (2) Clarke's appeal from the Judgment divested the court of jurisdiction to vacate the Judgment.
A section 663 motion to vacate may be used to set aside a judgment based on a court's decision, where the moving party is able to demonstrate an "[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts. . . ." (§ 663, subd. (1).) A section 663 motion must be decided within 60 days of its filing, or "the effect shall be a denial of the motion without further order of the court." (§ 663a, subd. (b).)