Washington| Change
[…] (See Chicago Title Ins. Co. v. AMZ Ins. Services, Inc. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 401, 421-422.) Thus, there was no consideration on Marvin's side at the time of the alleged contracting, as he had only stated his intention to provide future, unspecified gifts to his grandchildren (and to appoint his children as unpaid custodians of such gifts).

Nor was there consideration on the other side of the alleged contract. Wendy's alleged agreement to spend custodial funds only for needs which were not already her obligation as a parent is already inherent to the role of custodian. (See § 3914, subd. (c) ["A delivery, payment, or expenditure under this section is in addition to, not in substitution for, and does not affect, any obligation of a person to support the minor"].) Agreeing to fulfill one's preexisting legal obligations is not consideration for a contract. (Bailey v. Breetwor (1962) 206 Cal.App.2d 287, 291-292.)