Washington| Change
[…] (Id. at pp. * 54-57.)
11. As to invoking his grandchildren's rights, it does not appear that the issue of the propriety of Marvin suing as guardian ad litem under the circumstances of this case was ever squarely addressed below. Given Marvin's purported individual claims, the fractured personal relationship between himself and Wendy, and the minors' expressed wishes that the lawsuit go away, the court likely would have been justified in disqualifying Marvin as guardian ad litem based on a conflict of interest. (Code Civ. Proc., § 374, subd. (b) ["In making the determination concerning appointment of a particular guardian ad litem for purposes of this section, the court shall consider whether the minor and the guardian have divergent interests"].) It strikes this court as inherently problematic for Marvin, the settlor of the Trust and the donor of the custodial funds, to insert himself as legal representative of two of the beneficiaries of his munificence (as against the third, their mother).