Washington| Change
[…] [¶] (3) Collect, hold, manage, invest, and reinvest custodial property." (§ 3912, subd. (a).)

"A custodian may deliver or pay to the minor or expend for the minor's benefit as much of the custodial property as the custodian considers advisable for the use and benefit of the minor, without court order and without regard to (1) the duty or ability of the custodian personally, or of any other person, to support the minor or (2) any other income or property of the minor which may be applicable or available for that purpose." (§ 3914, subd. (a).) But "[a] delivery, payment, or expenditure under this section is in addition to, not in substitution for, and does not affect, any obligation of a person to support the minor." (§ 3914, subd. (c).)