KITCHING, J.
[…] In a related argument, the Coalition asserts that the EIR should have been delayed until after a lease with the NFL was signed because then all of the ramifications of the NFL lease would have been more completely understood. At issue is whether the timing of the EIR was compliant with CEQA.
Pursuant to CEQA, public agencies must prepare an EIR before approving a project if the project may have a significant environmental impact. (Cedar Fair, L.P. v. City of Santa Clara (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1150, 1160-61; Pub. Resources Code, § 21061 ["An environmental impact report is an informational document which, when its preparation is required by this division, shall be considered by every public agency prior to its approval or disapproval of a project."]; Pub. Resources Code, § 21151; Cal.