McINTYRE, J. —
[…] In 2007 and 2011, the District board increased the sanitation rates consistent with the amounts set forth in the current and prior Five-Year Rate Study. In later years, the District lowered the rate increases to an amount below that set forth in the current the Five-Year Rate Study. After sanitation rates are established, the City finance department monitors expenditures to make sure they stay within budget. Additionally, direct costs to the District are tracked to ensure they stay within budgetary
Section 6(b)(5) provides in part: "No fee or charge may be imposed for general governmental services including, but not limited to, police, fire, ambulance or library services, where the service is available to the public at large in substantially the same manner as it is to property owners." Viewed in conjunction with section 6(b)(1) and (2), the purpose of section 6(b)(5) is to require that a fee or charge collected from ratepayers be used to pay for the service for which the fee or charge was imposed and not general governmental services.