Washington| Change
[…] (Safaie v. Jacuzzi Whirlpool Bath, Inc. (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1160, 1168.) "Although the individual plaintiff's claims have not been resolved, a decertification order `virtually demolishe[s] the case as a class action' and is `tantamount to a dismissal of the action as to all members of the class other than plaintiff.'" (Ibid.) Likewise, "denial of a class certification motion" also "`end[s]' the class case [and] dispose[s] of the class allegations." (Ibid.)

2. General Class Action Principles and Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes a class action "when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court." "The party advocating class treatment must demonstrate the existence of an ascertainable and sufficiently numerous class, a well-defined community of interest, and substantial benefits from certification that render proceeding as a class superior to the alternatives.