Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, the question of whether McClanahan's lien attached to the Property while title was held by the Mansdorf Family Trust was decided, and decided in McClanahan's favor. Gonzalez had the opportunity to argue the instant claims in his ex parte application, but did not. The order for sale in the McClanahan Action is res judicata on the issue of ownership of the Property. (See Boeken, supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 797; Wade, supra, 218 Cal.App.4th at p. 657.)

Moreover, Alta purchased the Property at a Sheriff's sale. Code of Civil Procedure, section 701.680, subdivision (a) provides that "a sale of property pursuant to this article is absolute and shall not be set aside for any reason." The single exception to this rule occurs when the purchaser at the sale is the judgment creditor. (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.680, subd. (c)(1).) In all other instances, the remedy is an action for damages against the judgment creditor. (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.680, subd. (c)(2).)